Events
-
May 1 Wed
- 3rd Grade Field Trip
- 5th Grade Field Trip to Water Festival (Fort Lewis College)
- 5th Grade to Waterfest
- Popcorn Day
- Readathon - Cinco de Mayo Theme
- SAC Meeting 8 AM – 9 AM
- Knowledge Bowl in Room 818 3:35 PM – 4:30 PM
- EMS 7th & 8th Gr Band, 7th Gr Choir, and Jazz Band Concert @ Escalante Cafetorium 6 PM – 7 PM
- EMS 8th Gr Choir and 7th & 8th Gr Orchestra Concert @ Escalante Cafetorium 7 PM – 8 PM
-
May 2 Thu
- 5th Grade Music Festival (Miller Middle School)
- Readathon - Cinco de Mayo Theme
- Scholastic Book Fair
- After School Choir Students Field Trip Rehearsal @ Miller Middle School 8:45 AM – 2 PM
- SAC Meeting 3:15 PM – 4:30 PM (Sunnyside Conference Room)
- Eagle Track @ Pagosa Middle School Sprints 3:30 PM – 6:30 PM
- District-wide Choir Music Festival – After School Choir students will be performing with other schools. 6 PM – 7:30 PM (Miller Middle School)
-
May 3 Fri
- EMS 7th & 8th Gr Band, Choir, Jazz Band, and Orchestra to Music in the Mountains/Denver
- K-5 Reading Incentive Celebration
- Readathon - Cinco de Mayo Theme
- Scholastic Book Fair
- 1st Grade Field Trip to DNS 8:30 AM – 1:30 PM
- 5th Grade Ballroom Dancing @ Park-every Friday until May 10th 1:45 PM – 2:45 PM (Park cafeteria)
- Green Team 2:50 PM – 3:50 PM
- Escalante Chess Club Meets in the Library 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
-
May 4 Sat
-
May 5 Sun
-
May 6 Mon
-
May 7 Tue
- AP Exam: Physics I, 12:00 p.m. start time
- AP Exam: Spanish Language, 8:00 a.m. start time
- AP testing Week 1
- BeFrank Concert (Durango Community Concert Hall)
- Scholastic BOGO Book Fair (Library)
- Scholastic Book Fair
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- 2nd Grade Safety Field Trip 8 AM – 2 PM (La Plata County Fairgrounds)
- Orchestra students Field Trip for Orchestra Rehearsal 8 AM – 2 PM (FLC Concert Hall)
- School Pictures for 2019-2020 8 AM – 2 PM (Needham Elementary School)
- 2nd Grade Field Trip - Kiwanis Safety Days 8:15 AM – 2 PM (Fairgrounds)
- Eagle HOME Encore Meet 3:30 PM – 6:30 PM
- PTO Meeting - parents/guardians welcome 5:15 PM – 6:30 PM (Media Ctr.)
- District-wide Orchestra Concert 6 PM – 7 PM (Fort Lewis Concert Hall)
-
May 8 Wed
- AP Exam: English Literature, 8:00 a.m. start time
- AP testing Week 1
- Scholastic BOGO Book Fair (Library)
- Scholastic Book Fair
- School Nurse Day
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- Student Photos for '19-'20 bus badges. MJ Thomas 8 AM – 1 PM (Riverview Stage)
- Miller PTO General Meeting 8:15 AM – 9:15 AM (Miller Cafeteria)
- Edible Books 3 PM – 5 PM (Sunnyside Branch Library)
- Knowledge Bowl in Room 818 3:35 PM – 4:30 PM
- 3rd & 4th Graders & Families – Nature Night by Colorado Parks & Wildlife 5 PM – 7 PM (Park Elementary)
-
May 9 Thu
- 4th Grade Field Trip
- AP Exam: Chemistry, 8:00 a.m. start time
- AP Exam: Psychology, 12:00 p.m. start time
- AP testing Week 1
- Box Tops – last month to turn in
- Photo day for Bus/Student IDs for the 2019-20 school year
- Scholastic BOGO Book Fair (Library)
- Scholastic Book Fair
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- 1st Grade Field Trip 9 AM – 12 PM
- After School Choir End of Year Party (LAST DAY for Choir) 3 PM – 4 PM
- 1st Grade Spring Concert 5 PM – 5:30 PM (Needham Multipurpose Room)
- 2nd Grade Spring Concert 6 PM – 6:30 PM (Needham Multipurpose Room)
-
May 10 Fri
- AP Exam: Computer Science Principles, 12:00 p.m. start time
- AP Exam: United States History, 8:00 a.m. start time
- AP testing Week 1
- Scholastic BOGO Book Fair (Library)
- Teacher Appreciation Week
- Mrs. Cash's Kinder Red, White & Blue Performance for parents in Mrs. Cash’s classroom 8 AM – 9 AM
- SIPTA Meeting 8 AM – 9 AM (Sunnyside Conference Room)
- League Track Championships @ Cortez Middle School 12 PM – 4 PM
- 4th Grade Talent Show 1:30 PM – 2:45 PM
- 5th Grade Ballroom Dancing @ Park-every Friday until May 10th 1:45 PM – 2:45 PM (Park cafeteria)
- Green Team 2:50 PM – 3:50 PM
- Escalante Chess Club Meets in the Library 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
-
May 13 Mon
-
May 14 Tue
- AP Exam: Calculus AB, Calculus BC, 8:00 a.m. start time
- AP Exam: Human Geography, 12:00 p.m. start time
- AP testing Week 2
- Sunnyside Spring Concert 6pm & 7pm Performances (Sunnyside Gym)
- 4th Grade Field Trip – Chimney Rock 8:20 AM – 2:30 PM
- 9-R School Board Work Session 5:30 PM – 9 PM (9-R Administration Building Conference Room 201 E. 12th Street Durango, CO 81301)
-
May 15 Wed
- AP Exam: English Language, 8:00 a.m. start time
- AP testing Week 2
- PTO Meeting 8 AM – 9 AM
- Class Photos, by local Photographer, A/M Photography 8:15 AM – 1 PM
- Kinder Field Trip 8:30 AM – 1 PM
- 2nd Grade Field Trip - Honeyville 8:45 AM – 12:45 PM
- Kindergarten Field Trip 9 AM – 12 PM
- Adams State Music Assembly 2 PM – 2:30 PM (Cafeteria)
- Knowledge Bowl in Room 818 3:35 PM – 4:30 PM
- 2019-20 Budget Information Meeting 6 PM – 7:30 PM (DHS Library)
-
May 16 Thu
- AP Exam: Statistics, 12:00 p.m. start time
- AP Exam: World History, 8:00 a.m. start time
- AP testing Week 2
- Book Fair (Sunnyside Branch Library)
- 3rd Grade Field Trip (Morris/Preston) – Mesa Verde – Please note: Students will be returning after school is out and ALL students must be picked up by parents at Park 8:20 AM – 4 PM
- 5th Grade Ameritown Field Trip 9:15 AM – 2:15 PM (Fort Lewis College)
- – Instrument day try-out @ Escalante/Miller for upcoming 6th graders for 2019-20 interested in trying out different instruments. 4:30 PM – 6:30 PM
-
May 17 Fri
- AP Exam: Computer Science A, 12:00 p.m. start time
- AP testing Week 2
- Book Fair (Sunnyside Branch Library)
- Volunteer Appreciation Breakfast 8 AM – 9 AM
- 3rd Grade Field Trip (Fry/Carroll) – Mesa Verde – Please note: Students will be returning after school is out and ALL students must be picked up by parents at Park. 8:20 AM – 4 PM
- Preschool (Pope/Baker) Field Trip – End of Year Picnic 9 AM – 12:30 PM (Santa Rita Park)
- Ballroom Dance Assembly 2 PM – 2:30 PM
- Kinder (Plante/Handrick) – Trees, trees and more trees presentations in the café 2 PM – 3 PM
- Green Team 2:50 PM – 3:50 PM
- Escalante Chess Club Meets in the Library 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
-
May 20 Mon
- Book Fair (SSE Library)
- Animas Booster Club Meeting 8:10 AM – 9 AM
-
May 21 Tue
- Book Fair (SSE Library)
- 5th Grade Field Trip – Ameritowne @ FLC 10:30 AM – 2:15 PM
- Math Olympics - 1st & 4th Grades 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM (Field)
- Kinder Tree Planting on the south playground w/ city arborist 2 PM – 3 PM
- 3rd Grade (Morris) – Dress rehearsal for Student Directed plays 2:05 PM – 2:50 PM
-
May 22 Wed
- 5th Grade to Ameritowne
- Assembly - 3rd, 4th, 5th Music Perfomance 2 PM – 2:30 PM (Cafeteria)
- School Accountability Commitee Meeting 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM (Needham Elementary School)
- DAAC Meeting @ Durango High School-Wrap up school year business 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM
- Make-n-Take 6 PM – 7 PM (Sunnyside Gym)
-
May 23 Thu
- Pajama Day
- Sunnyside Talent Show Grades PK-2 10 AM – 11:15 AM (Gym)
- Sunnyside Talent Show Grades 3-5 1:30 PM – 2:40 PM (Sunnyside Gym)
- Assembly - Stillwater Music 1:45 PM – 2:30 PM (Cafeteria)
- Ballroom Dancing Dance-off District Wide 4:30 PM – 6 PM (Fort Lewis College Amphitheater (backup location will be Park Elementary))
- Kindergarten Spring Concert 5:30 PM – 6 PM (Needham Multipurpose Room)
- SAC (School Accountability Committee) Meeting - parents welcome 5:30 PM – 6:45 PM (Park Elem.)
-
May 24 Fri
- Field Day
- Funlympics PTO Fundraiser (Needham)
- Graduation for the Class of 2019
- 1st Grade Field Trip - Durango Nature Studies (sack lunch required) 8:20 AM – 12:30 PM
- 4th Grade Field Trip – Animas City Museum (transit bus) 9:45 AM – 2:15 PM
- Kinder Tea and Program 1 PM – 2:30 PM (Sunnyside)
- Kickball Game - 5th Graders vs. Park Teachers!!! (May 24th - 1:30pm-2:30pm) 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM (Park playground)
- Escalante Chess Club Meets in the Library 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
- Durango High School Graduation 7 PM – 9 PM
-
May 27 Mon
-
May 28 Tue
- Bike Rodeo 8 AM – 12 PM
- 9-R School Board Meeting 5:30 PM – 9 PM (9-R Administration Building Board Room 201 E. 12th Street Durango, CO 81301)
- District School Board Meeting 5:30 PM – 8:30 PM (District Office Board Room)
-
May 29 Wed
- 4th/5th Grade Shakespeare Festival
- AP Calc BC Meeting and Summer Assignment, Room W2113, 12:10-12:25
- AP Literature Meeting and Summer Assignment, Room 2202, 11:50-12:05
- AP US History Meeting and Summer Assignment, Room 2007, 11:50-12:05
- Field Day All Day (Sunnyside Playground)
- School-wide FIELD DAY • 8:30-11:30 PK-2nd (12 stations- 15 minutes each) • 12:00-2:30 3rd-5th (10 stations- 15 minutes each)
- 3rd Grade Play Performance 1:45 PM – 2:45 PM (Classrooms)
-
May 30 Thu
- AP Art History Meeting and Summer Assignment, Room N1252, 10:35-10:50
- AP Chemistry Meeting and Summer Assignment, Room 2035, 10:35-10:50
- AP Human Geography Meeting and Summer Assignment, Room 1221, 4:00-4:15
- Crazy Hair Day
- Report Cards Go Home
- 5th Grade Celebration 12 PM – 2:30 PM (Sunnyside Gym)
- 3rd Grade Plays 1 PM – 2 PM (Classrooms - Room 9 & 10)
- 3rd-5th Grade TALENT SHOW – must audition to perform, check in w/ your teacher mid May 1:30 PM – 2:55 PM
- PK End of Year Ceremony 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM (Cafeteria)
- Escalante Presents: Celebration of Learning 4 PM – 7 PM
- End of Year Family Picnic @ Park playground–see details 5 PM – 6 PM
- Big Picture Graduation 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM (Rotary Park)
-
May 31 Fri
- LAST DAY OF SCHOOL - ENJOY YOUR SUMMER!!
- Last Day of School
- Last Day of School
- Last Day of School
- Report cards go home
- Preschool Graduation & Breakfast 8 AM – 11:30 AM
- Kindergarten Graduation 10 AM – 11 AM (cafeteria)
- 5th Grade GRADUATION 1:15 PM – 2:30 PM
- 5th Grade Procession & Bell Ringing 2:10 PM – 2:30 PM
Loading...